Annual My County Poster Contest

Not everyone is aware that Cape May County government is responsible for county road maintenance, an animal shelter, a jail, a nursing home, land recording, voting, protecting the rights of minors, and much more.

To promote awareness of the work accomplished by County Government, the County Surrogate, the County Clerk and the Sheriff of Cape May County sponsor the MY COUNTY POSTER CONTEST. The annual event brings awareness of the function of county government to fourth grade students who study local government as part of their curriculum.

1st Place Winner receives a $100.00 Visa Gift Card, a pizza party with his/her homeroom classmates, and a goodie bag
2nd & 3rd Place Winners each receive a $50.00 Visa Gift Card and a goodie bag
9 Honorable Mention Winners will be honored and receive a goodie bag

The 2022 winners are as follows:
1st Place, Cooper Harkins, Wildwood Catholic Academy
2nd Place, Addison DiCola, Upper Township Elementary School
3rd Place Colin Tomlin, Upper Township Elementary School 

Honorable Mention Winners:

Jackson Gibson - Upper Township Elementary School
Aubrey Farreny - Wildwood Catholic Academy
Brayden McAllister - Ocean City Intermediate School
Cooper DiMaio - Wildwood Catholic Academy
Nolan Elnathan - Upper Township Elementary School 
Abigail Kitner- Upper Township Elementary School 
Mason DeNicola - Upper Township Elementary School 
Casey Fitzpatrick - Cape May City Elementary School
Seneca Sardoni-Davis - Middle Township Elementary School

CLICK HERE for photographs of the 2022 Ceremony and Winners!
(Large PDF file - Allow for download time)


1st Place - Cooper Harkins - Wildwood Catholic Academy - Mrs. Sexton
1st Place, Cooper Harkins, Wildwood Catholic Academy
2nd Place - Addison DiCola - Upper Township Elementary School - Mrs. Cook

2nd Place, Addison DiCola, 
Upper Township Elementary School


3rd Place - Colin Tomlin - Upper Township Elementary School - Mrs. Arsenault

3rd Place Colin Tomlin,
Upper Township Elementary School 

Honorable Mention Winners:

Honorable Mention - Jackson Gibson - Upper Township Elementary School - Mrs. Arsenault

Jackson Gibson - Upper Township Elementary School

Honorable Mention - Aubrey Farreny - Wildwood Catholic Academy - Mrs. Sexton
Aubrey Farreny - Wildwood Catholic Academy
Honorable Mention - Brayden McAllister - Ocean City Intermediate School - Ms. ONeill MUG

Brayden McAllister - Ocean City Intermediate School

Honorable Mention - Cooper DiMaio - Wildwood Catholic Academy - Mrs. Sexton
Cooper DiMaio - Wildwood Catholic Academy
Honorable Mention - Nolan Elnathan - Upper Township Elementary School - Ms. Moon

Nolan Elnathan - Upper Township Elementary School

Honorable Mention - Abigail Kitner - Upper Township Elementary School - Mrs.Kryzk
Abigail Kitner - Upper Township Elementary School
Honorable Mention - Mason DiNicola - Upper Township Elementary School - Mrs. Kryzk
Mason DeNicola - Upper Township Elementary School
Honorable Mention - Casey Fitzpatrick - Cape May City Elementary School - Ms. Fruchtman
Casey Fitzpatrick - Cape May City Elementary School
Honorable Mention - Seneca Sardoni-Davis - Middle Township Elementary School - Ms. Goodman
Seneca Sardoni-Davis -
Middle Township Elementary School