De Brazzas Monkey
De Brazzas Monkey
Latin Name: Cercopithecus neglectus
Other Name: Swamp Monkey, DeBrazza’s Guenon
Habitat and Range: Wetlands and forests in Central Africa.
Captive/Wild Lifespan: Upwards of 30 years in captivity and around 22 years in the wild.
Gestation: About 5 months then 1 (rarely 2) offspring are born.
Diet: Omnivore– fruits, seeds, arthropods, reptiles and birds. 75% of their diet is leaves. They have large check pouches on their side of their mouth.
Adaptations: They are known for being excellent swimmers and are usually found around water. Unlike most primates, De Brazza's communicate through physical actions such as shaking tree branches and facial expressions. They do vocalize through a booming sound but this isn't used as much as facial expressions and is for long distance or out of sight calling.
IUCN Status: Least Concern 2008
Conservation: Deforestation and hunting for both meat and as an agricultural pest have caused localized declines in numbers, but as a whole the species is holding strong. A large number reside in protected areas throughout it range.
Did you Know: This diurnal Old World Monkey gets its name from French explorer Pierre Savargnan de Brazza. When frightened these monkeys freeze; and it has been recorded that they stay motionless for up to 8 hours.
Here at the CMC Zoo: We have a small troop consisting of Myles, Tot, and Fry. Myles is our adult male and father to Tot and Fry. He was born September 20, 2000 and came to us in 2005 from The Buffalo Zoological Gardens. He loves his training sessions and makes crazy facial expressions. Tater, the Mother of both Tot and Fry, passed away December 2015 but was with us since 2008 from the Woodland Park/Zoo. Fry is the youngest in the group Born on November 9, 2011. He is still young so he is very spunky and curious. His brother Tot was born on October 12, 2009 and has entered his "teen" years. He is close to sexual maturity so his keeper say he is a teen terror. Both tot and fry love their keepers camera.